Home / Program

Friday 16th November 2018

CONCERT 1 ‘OPENING CONCERT AND RECEPTION’

1.30pm @ Adamshurst Ballroom

FLINDERS QUARTET

Felix Mendelssohn Pieces for String Quartet Op.81, No. 2 and 3

ORPHEUS PIANO TRIO

Maurice Ravel (arr. Benjamin Martin) Ma mere l’oye ‘Mother Goose Suite

(With accompanying text by Peter Goldsworthy Playing Fast and Loose with Mother Goose)

AYSE GOKNUR SHANAL & HELENA KERNAGHAN

Antonin Dvorak Mesicku na nebi hlubokem ‘Song to the Moon’ from Rusalka

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro ‘Oh my dear daddy’ from Gianni Schicchi

AYSE GOKNUR SHANAL & FLINDERS QUARTET

Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5: 1-Aria (Cantilena)

 

CONCERT 2 ‘RISING STARS MASTERCLASS’

4.00pm @ Adamshurst Ballroom

AYLISH JORGENSON (CELLO)

Gabriel Faure Elegie Op. 24

WILLIAM TOMKINS (VIOLIN)

Cesar Franck Sonate 1st movement

JESPAH CROPLEY (VOICE)

Henry Purcell Music For a While

 

CONCERT 3 ‘ENSEMBLE LIAISON & FLINDERS QUARTET’

7.00pm @ St Matthew’s Church

SCOTS SCHOOL ‘CANTABILE’ CHOIR

WITH STUDENT STRING QUARTET CONSISTING OF ST MATTHEW’S SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Gordon Kerry Let Your Light Shine

FLINDERS QUARTET

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor Op.13 

ENSEMBLE LIAISON

Astor Piazzolla Estaciones Portenas ‘The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires’

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

 

Saturday 17th November 2018

CONCERT 4 ‘DANIEL DRIES ORGAN RECITAL’

10.30am @ St Matthew’s Church

Sigfrid Karg-Elert Choral Improvisation for Organ Op. 65, No. 59 Marche Triomphale

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir, BWV 508

Dietrich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor, BuxWV 160

Louis Lefebure-Wely
Meditaciones religiosas Op.122, No.3 Récit de Hautbois
Boléro de Concert Op. 166

Charles-Marie Widor Symphonie No. 6, Op. 42, No. 2

 

CONCERT 5 ‘PIANO CHAMBER ENSEMBLES’

Dedicated to the memory of William Poskitt (1977-2008)

2.00pm @ St Matthew’s Church

BENJAMIN MARTIN

Alexander Scriabin Poeme-Nocturne Op.61

FLINDERS QUARTET & BENJAMIN MARTIN

Elena Kats-Chernin Piano Quintet No.1 ‘The Offering’

ENSEMBLE LIAISON

Elena Kats-Chernin Ballade

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor Op.15

 

CONCERT 6 ‘RUSSIA AND THE ORIENT’

7.00pm @ St Matthew’s Church

AYSE GOKNUR SHANAL & ASHLEY HRIBAR

Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

О чём в тиши ночей, ‘What I Secretly Dream About’ Op.40, No.3

Сон в летнюю ночь, ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ Op. 56, No.2

ORPHEUS PIANO TRIO

Anton Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op.32

AYSE GOKNUR SHANAL & ASHLEY HRIBAR

Ibrahim Yazici Ada Sahilleri

Turgay Erdener Calin Davullari

    Muammer Sun Uzun Kayak

Arno Babajanian Elegie

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Отчего? ‘Why?’ Op. 6, No. 5

Ночи безумные, ‘Wild Nights’ Op. 60, No. 6

День ли царит… ‘If the Day Dawns…’ Op. 47, No. 6

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

CONCERT 7 ‘THE FIREBIRD TRIO’

2.00pm @ The Albury Club 

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op.1, No.3

Gordon Kerry Piano Trio No.3 *World Premiere*

Igor Stravinsky (arr. Benjamin Martin) The Firebird Suite

Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No.41 in Eb minor, Hob. XV/31 ‘Jacob’s Dream’

Purchase tickets